Solved

pass ends, night train

  • 22 September 2022
  • 4 replies
  • 55 views

My pass ends the 30.9.

Can I board a night train the 30.9. at 23:00 in the evening and stay with my interrail pass on the night train until I leave the night train at 8 in the next morning (1.10.). ?

icon

Best answer by tomchambers 22 September 2022, 23:38

View original

4 replies

Userlevel 1
Badge

(removed the incorrect advice)

I thought yes, but according to 

it’s not allowed. 

They don’t mention it on the travel day FAQ.

“This rule is only valid if the dates of departure and arrival both fall within the overall period of the Pass validity.” is mentioned in section 7 of the full terms and conditions.

solved

Userlevel 7
Badge +8

Yes

 

 

“When travelling on a night train that leaves on one day and arrives the next, you only have to spend 1 travel day: the day of departure” https://www.interrail.eu/en/support/interested-in-interrailing/what-is-a-travel-day

@tomchambers 

However, the arrival day of the night train must be within the validity of the pass even if it not is a travel day so the answer is no, it is NOT possible to travel with a night train that departs on the last day of the validity of the pass.

Userlevel 7
Badge +8

My pass ends the 30.9.

Can I board a night train the 30.9. at 23:00 in the evening and stay with my interrail pass on the night train until I leave the night train at 8 in the next morning (1.10.). ?

This is not possible.

Reply